LocAle of the Festival Winners

Usually judging takes place to find the best of LocAle, featuring beers from breweries within 30 miles of the site. For various reasons these did not take place in 2013 or 2014, but previous results can be found below:

LocAle of the Festival Winners 2017

OVERALL WINNER: Loose Cannon - Abingdon Bridge
Silver: XT - XT13
Bronze: Twickenham Fine Ales - Wolf of the Woods

Beers below 4.2% abv WINNER: Siren Craft - Yu Lu
Runner up: Loose Cannon - Abingdon Bridge

Beers from 4.2% to 4.9% abv WINNER: Twickenham Fine Ale - Wolf of the Woods
Runner-up: XT - XT13

Beers 5.0% and above WINNER: Ascot Ales - Anastasia Exile Stout
Runner-up: Uprising - Treason

LocAle of the Festival Winners 2016

OVERALL WINNER: Indigenous - AMMO Belle
Silver: Aylesbury - Daylight Moon
Bronze: Windsor & Eton - Kohinoor IPA

Beers below 4.2% abv WINNER: Hogs Back - Surrey Nirvana
Runner up: Aylesbury - Daylight Moon

Beers from 4.2% to 4.9% abv WINNER: Vale - Gravitas
Runner-up: Windsor & Eton - Kohinoor IPA

Beers 5.0% and above WINNER: Wild Weather - Barrel Aged Mud Slinger
Runner-up: Indigenous - AMMO Belle

LocAle of the Festival Winners 2015

OVERALL WINNER: Vale - Gravitas
Silver: Bellinger’s - Gallipoli
Bronze: Binghams - Macchiato Stout

Beers below 4.2% abv WINNER: West Berkshire - Magg's Magnificant Mild
Runner up: Andwell - Gold Muddler

Beers from 4.2% to 4.9% abv WINNER: Rebellion - Zebedee
Runner-up: Vale Gravitas

Beers 5.0% and above WINNER: Binghams - Macchiato Stout
Runner-up: Bellinger’s - Gallipoli

LocAle of the Festival Winners 2012

OVERALL WINNER: Tring - Blonde
Silver: Ascot Ales - Emperor Penguin
Bronze: Longdog - Lamplight Porter

MILDS WINNER: West Berkshire - Magg's Magnificant Mild
Silver: Tring - Mansion Mild
Bronze: Longdog - Hair of the Dog

STANDARD BITTERS WINNER: Tring - Blonde
Silver: Complete Pig - Perfect Porcus
Bronze: Windsor + Eton - Windsor Knot

BEST BITTERS WINNER: Aylesbury - H2O2
Silver: Rebellion - Abandon Ship
Joint Bronze: Loose Cannon - Abingdon Bridge
Joint Bronze: Loddon - Ferryman's Gold

PREMIUM BITTERS WINNER: Adkins - Alfred's Jaypee's Stout
Joint Silver: Loddon - Bamboozle
Joint Silver: Flowerpots - DFB (David's First Brew)
Joint Silver: Ascot Ales - Red IPA

SPECIALITY BEERS WINNER: Ascot Ales - Emperor Pengium, Vanilla
Silver: Binghams - Hot Dog Stout
Bronze: Zero Degrees - Belgium Style Wheat

OLDS, STOUTS, and PORTERS WINNER: Longdog - Lamplight Porter
Silver: Adkin - Alfreds Jaypee's Stout
Bronze: Ascot Ales - Anastasia's Imperial Exile Stout

LocAle of the Festival Winners 2011

OVERALL FIRST: Adkins - Alfred's Jaypee's Stout
SECOND: Zero Degrees - Pale Ale
THIRD: Twickenham - Naked Ladies

STANDARD BITTERS FIRST: Loddon - Hoppit
SECOND: Loddon - Gorgeous George
THIRD: Flowerpots - Bates Better Bitter

BEST BITTERS FIRST: Twickenham - Naked Ladies
SECOND: Loose Cannon - Loose Cannon Pale
THIRD: Shotover - Prospect

PREMIUM BITTERS FIRST: Butts - Barbus Barbus
SECOND: Itchen Valley - Pure Gold
THIRD: Hogs Back - HOP

PORTER, STOUTS AND OLD FIRST: Adkins - Alfred's Jaypee's Stout
SECOND: Ascot Ales - Anastasia's Exile Stout
THIRD: Binghams - Doddle Stout

MILD FIRST: West Berkshire - Maggs Magnificent Mild
SECOND: Ascot Ales - On the Rails
THIRD: Loddon - Wilfreds Mild

SPECIALITY FIRST: Zero Degrees - Pale Ale
SECOND: Butts - Le Butts
THIRD: Zero Degrees - Belgium Wheat

LocAle of the Festival Winners 2010

Overall Winners Gold: Ascot - Anastasia's Imperial Stout
Silver: Flowerpots - Cheriton Porter
Bronze: Vale - Gravitas

Standard Bitters Gold: Chiltern - Chiltern Pearl
Silver: West Berkshire - Mr Chubbs' Lunchtime Bitter
Bronze: White Horse - White Horse Bitter

Best Bitters Gold: Chiltern - Beechwood
Silver: Adkin - Alfred's Wantaig Ale
Bronze: White Horse - Dragon Hill

Premium Bitters Gold: Vale - Gravitas
Silver: Tring - Colley's Dog
Bronze: Rebellion - Mutiny

Porters, Stouts and Old Ales Gold: Flowerpots - Cheriton Porter
Silver: Loddon - Penny Pond Porter
Bronze: Ascot - Anastasia's Exile Stout

Milds Gold: Surrey Hills - Hammer Mild
Silver: Rebellion - Mild
Bronze: Old Bog - Monsterous Mild

Speciality Gold: Ascot - Anastasia's Imperial Stout
Note that only one award was made in this category

LocAle of the Festival Winners 2009

Overall Winners Gold: West Berkshire - Dr Hexter's Healer
Silver: Ascot Ales - Anastasia's Imperial Stout
Bronze: Loddon - Flight of Fancy

Stouts, Porters and Old Ales Gold: Ascot Ales - Anastasia's Imperial Stout
Silver: Adkin - Alfred's JP Stout
Bronze: Ascot Ales - Anastasia's Exile Stout

Speciality Gold: Loddon - Flight of Fancy
(Note only one award was made in the Speciality category)

Premium Bitters Gold: West Berkshire - Dr Hexters Healer
Silver: Flowerpots - Gooden's Gold
Bronze: Triple fff - Stairway

Best Bitters Gold: Loddon - Ferryman's Gold
Silver: Tring - Blonde
Bronze: Loddon - Hullabaloo

Standard Bitters Gold: Flowerpots - Perridge Pale
Silver: Tring - Dumpy Dormouse
Bronze: Loddon - Hoppit

Milds Gold: Adkin - Alfred's Honey Mild
Silver: Chiltern - Nut Brown Mild
Bronze: Ascot Ales - On The Rails

LocAle of the Festival Award 2008

Overall Winners Gold: West Berkshire - Dr Hexters Healer
Silver: Butts - Le Biere
Bronze: Ascot Ales - Anastasia's Exile Stout

Stouts and Porters Gold: Ascot Ales - Anastasia's Exile Stout
Silver: White Horse - Black Horse Porter
Bronze: Vale - Black Beauty Porter

Speciality Gold: Butts - Le Biere
(Note only one award was made in the Speciality category)

Premium Bitters Gold: West Berkshire - Dr Hexters Healer
Silver: Chiltern - Three Hundreds Old Ale
Bronze: White Horse - Saracen IPA

Standard Bitters Gold: West Berkshire - Mr Chubbs Lunchtime Bitter
Silver: Chiltern - Chiltern Ale
Bronze: Triple FFF - Alton's Pride

Best Bitters Gold: Twickenham - Naked Ladies
Silver: Appleford - Brightwell Fold
Bronze: Loddon - Ferrymans Gold

Milds Gold: Surrey Hills - Hammer Mild
Silver: West Berkshire - Maggs Magnificent Mild
Bronze: Twickenham - Gothic Dark